Availability of Relics for Veneration Month by Month

(a work in progress)

Available Relics for veneration by month according to their feastdays as they occur in the Julian Calendar. The dates mentioned here, however are the “normal” (Gregorian) calendar dates, with the actual (Julian calendar) feastday dates given in brackets.

Some feastdays are not fixed to a date. Where applicable will mention these at the outset of the month. The monthly relics are usually available for veneration during the entire month in which the feastday relating to them occurs, however certain relics are available all year round. These are: St John the Baptist and Forerunner ex ossibus, St Elisabeth, mother of St John the Baptist ex ossibus, St Zachariah, father of St John the Baptist ex ossibus, St Mary Magdalene ex ossibus, as well as A Hair from the head of the Virgin Theotokos, a Fragment of the True and Life-Giving Cross, and a tiny piece of Rock from the Holy Sepulchre. NB: ‘ex ossibus’ means it is a piece of the bone of the saint.

January

Movable Feastdays: First Sunday after the Nativity of Christ: 

  • St Joseph the Betrothed, foster father of Our Lord and Protector of the All Holy Theotokos, and St James Brother of the Lord, ex ossibus.
  • St James the Brother of the Lord, ex ossibus

Immovable Feastdays:

2nd January (20 December)  St Ignatius the God Bearer, Bishop of Antioch, ex ossibus.

7th January (25 December)  The Most Holy Feast of the Nativity of Our Lord and God and Saviour Jesus Christ. Relics relating to it: The Holy manager, the three Magi Sts Balthazar, Caspar and Melchior, ex ossibus.

8th January (26 December) The Synaxis of the most Holy Mother of God. The relic of her hair is set in her icon.

9th  January (27 December)  St Stephen the Protomartyr, ex ossibus.

14th  January (1 January) St Basil the Great, Doctor of the Church and author of the Divine Liturgy that bears his name, ex ossibus.

15th January (2nd January) St Seraphim of Sarov, Wonderworker

17th  January (4 January) Synaxis of the 70 Apostles: Sts Andrew the First Called, James, brother of the Lord, Jude, Luke, Matthew,Mark, Simon kinsman of the Lord,, Stephen the protomartyr,  Thomas the Confessor, all ex ossibus

19th January  (6th January)  Theophany of Our Lord and God and Saviour Jesus Christ, baptized by Saint John the Baptist, Forerunner, and Foremost of the Prophets, ex ossibus

20th January (7th January) Synaxis of the Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John, ex ossibus

23rd January (10 January) St Gregory of Nyssa, brother of St Basil the Great. revealer of Divine Mysteries, ex ossibus

30th  January (17th January) St Anthony the Great, Father of All Monks, ex ossibus.

31st  January (18th January) St Athanasius the Great, Defender of the Most Holy Trinity and Pillar of Orthodoxy, ex ossibus.

February

3rd February (21st January) Feast of St Maximus the Confessor (ex ossibus), Opponent of the heresy of Monothelism

6th  February (24th January) Feast of St Xenia the Righteous of Rome (ex ossibus)

9th  February (27th January) Feast of the translation of St John Chrysostom, Author of the Divine Liturgy (ex ossibus)

11th February (29th January) Andrei Rublev, Iconographer

12th February (30th January) Feast of the Three Holy Hierarchs Saints Basil the Great (ex ossibus),St. Gregory the Theologian (no relic), St John Chrysostom (ex ossibus)

15th February (2nd February) The meeting of Our Lord God and Saviour in the Temple: Joseph the Protector of the Lord (Belt), The All Holy Theotokos, a piece of the Protecting Veil, and a single hair, – and in case they met with the High Priest Zechariah in the temple, it is also expedient to venerate his relic (ex ossibus).

22th February  (9th February) Appollonia of Alexandria, martyr and patroness of dentistry (ex ossibus)

24th February (11th February) Dimitri of Priluki, the wonderworker (ex ossibus)

March

8th March (23rd February)  St Polycarp, Church Father, ex ossibus

9th March  (24th February)  Finding of the Head of John the Baptist, ex osibus

17th March (4th March) Daniel of Moscow, Grand Prince and son of St Alexander Nevski (ex ossibus)

19th March (6th March) Finding of the Holy Cross and Nails by the Empress Saint Helena, you may venerate a fragment of the True Cross (available for veneration in the icon of the Theotokos) and an ex ossibus relic of the Empress (her reliquary also contains a single thorn from The Crown of Thorns.)

30th March (17th March) Saint Patrick, Enlightener of Ireland and Equal of the Apostles, ex ossibus,

April

Movable Feastday:

12th April (30 March) The Meeting of the Mother of God and Saint Elizabeth (If March 30 should fall between Lazarus Saturday and Pascha, the Feast is transferred to Bright Friday) (Holy Veil and Hair of the Theotokos, and ex ossibus relics of Saintst  Elizabeth, Zachariah and John the Baptist)   

18th April (5 April) St Mary of Egypt Sunday (always on 5th Sunday of Lent) (ex ossibus)

24th April (11th April) Saint Lazarus Saturday (Saturday before Palm Sunday) (ex ossibus relics of Sts Lazarus, Martha and Mary)

25th April (12th April) Palm Sunday – (Sunday before Easter Sunday) (Holy Reliquary – see below)

Immovable feastdays:

7th April  (25th March)  The Annunciation (Holy Veil and a Hair of the Theotokos)                            

14th April  (1st April)    Saint Mary of Egypt (day of her repose) (ex ossibus relic)

23rd April (10th April) St Terence of Carthage, Martyr      

24th April (11th April) St Barsanuphius of Tver     

25th April   (12th April)  Deposition of the Holy Veil and belt at the Blachernae Palace, Constantinope (Holy Veil)       

Passion reliquary

   THE HOLY PASSION WEEK RELIQUARY

During this years’ Holy Passion week, the Parish of Saint John of Shanghai will have the great spiritual blessing of being able to offer this important reliquary, for veneration by the faithful. The bronze nineteenth century reliquary contains the following sacred relics: 

The Holy Seamless Robe of Our Lord, which he wore on Palm Sunday and Good Friday

The Holy Column of the Flagellation at which the Lord was scourged

The Holy Reed/Sceptre Our Lord was forced to hold whilst mocked after His Scourging

A small portion of one of the Holy Thorns from the Crown of Thorns

The Holy Life Giving Wood of The True Cross

The Holy Titulus (from the board carrying the Inscription “Jesus of  Nazareth King of the Jews”}

A fragment of one of the Holy Nails used at the crucifixion of the Lord

A portion from the Holy Sponge, which was offered to the Lord to drink from

A fragment of the Holy Lance of Saint Longinus who pierced the side of the Lord

A portion of the Holy Shroud of Turin in which the body of the Lord was interred.

(These were previously under the guardianship of the late Bishop Franz Xaver Eberle, auxiliary Archbishop of Augsburg and Bishop of Zalliche  IN PARTIBUS IN FEDELIUM, born 1871, died 1954.)

May

5th May (2nd April) St Luke the Evangelist and Apostle (boxed together with St Mark and St Matthew)

6th May  (23rd April) St George the Great Martyr, (boxed with St Demetrios of Thessalonica) (both ex ossibus)

8th May  (25th April)  St Mark, Apostle and Evangelist, (boxed with Saints Matthew and Luke) (ex ossibus)

11th May (28th April) St Cyril of Turov (ex ossibus)

15th May (2nd May) St Athanasios the Great, (boxed with St Anthony of Egypt, Father of Monasticism) (ex ossibus)

16th May (3rd May)  The Holy sisters Martha and Mary of Bethany (ex ossibus)

22nd May  (9th May) Translation of the relics  St Nicholas of Myra (ex ossibus)

23rd May  (10th May) St Simon, Apostle and brother of the Lord (ex ossibus)

June

3rd June (21st May) Empress Helena

7th June (25th May) 3rd Finding of the Head of John the Baptist (boxed together with his parents St Elizabeth and St Zachariah)

14th June (1st June) St Justin the Philosopher

17th June (4th June) Saints Martha and Mary of Bethany

20th June (7th June) St Marcellus, hieromartyr and bishop of Rome (boxed with Saints Patrick Equal of the Apostles and Enlightener of Ireland, Pope Pontian of Rome, St Eusebius of Rome, St Ursula, St Nicander of Egypt}

22nd June (9th June) St Cyril abbot of of Kirillo-Belozersk (white lake) Monastery

23rd June (10th June) St Basil of Ryazan (finding of his relics)

July – movable feast: St John of Shanghai, – Saturday nearest the 2nd of July

1st July (18th June)   St Andrew Bogoliubov, Grand Prince of Vladimir

2nd July (19th June)  St Jude Brother of the Lord and St John, Archbishop of Shanghai and San Francisco

7th July (24th June) Nativity of St John the Forerunner (and ex ossibus relics of his parents St Zachariah the Priest and St     Elizabeth Cousin of the Theotokos)

13th July (30th June)  Synaxis of the Twelve Apostles (ex Ossibus relics of Sts James, Jude, and Simon, brothers of the Lord,   St Thomas, St Matthew, boxed with the Evangelists Mark and Luke)

14th July (1 July) The Holy and Unmercenary Brothers Saints Cosmas and Damian

15th July (2nd July) Placing of the Robe of the Theotokos in the Blachernae Palace

16th July (3rd July) St Bazil of Ryazan

17th July (4th July) The Holy Royal Martyrs and Saints Tsar Nicholas II, Tsarina Alexandra Feodorovna, Tsarevitch Alexi,   Grand Duchesses Maria.Olga, Tatiana and Anastasia, and their household

18th July (5th July) Synaxis of All the Saints of Tver, an ex ossibus relic of St Barsanuphius

23rd July (10th July) St Anthony of the Kiev Caves and translation of the relics of St Bazil of Ryazan

30th July (17th July) Great Martyr Marina of Antioch (cased with relics of Great Martyrs Catherine of Alexandra and Barbara)

August

1st August (19th July) Seraphim of Sarov, Wonderworker, The Uncovering of his Relics

4th August (22nd July) Equal of the Apostles Saint Mary Magdalene

7th August (26th July) Dormition of St Anne Mother of the All Holy Theotokos (together with St Joachim}

14th August (1st August) Procession of the Holy and Life Giving Cross

15th August (2nd August) Translation of the Relics of the Holy Protomartyr Saint Stephen the Deacon

August 26th (13th August) Saint Maximus the Confessor

August 28th (15th August) The Dormition of the All Holy Theotokos (a lock of Her hair, and the Holy Veil)

September

3rd September (21st August) Abraham (Abramius) Archimandrite and Wonderworker of Smolensk  

5th September (23rd August) Saint Irenaeus of Lyon

14th September (1st September) Beheading of St John the Baptist

18th September (5th September) Saints Zacharias and Anne, Parents of the All Holy Theotokos

21st September (8th September) Nativity of the All Holy Theotokos

27th September (14th September) Exaltation of the Holy and Life Giving Cross

27th September (14th September) Saint John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constatinople and Author of the Divine Liturgy

30th September (17th September) Saint Sophia of Rome

October

4th October (21st September) Apodosis of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross

6th  October (23rd September) Conception of St John the Forerunner and Baptist, and the Commemoration of the vision and speechlessness of his father Zachariah.

14th October (1st October) Protection of the All Holy Theotokos

18th October (5th October ) St Mark the Apostle and Evangelist

20th October (7th October) St Thomas the Apostle

22nd October (9th October) St James son of Alphaeus

30th October (17th October) Translation of the relics of St Lazarus of Bethany

31st October (18th October) St Luke the Apostle, of the Seventy, and Evangelist

November


5th November (23rd October)  St James , Brother of the Lord

8th November (26th October)   St Demetrius of Thesalonika

14th November (1st November) Holy Unmercenary Brothers Saints Cosmas and Damian

16th November (3rd November) Dedication of the Church of the Great Martyr St George in Lyddia

23rd November (10th November) The Commemoration of the torture of the Great Martyr George

26th November (13th November) Saint John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople and author of the Divine Liturgy

29th November (16th November) Saint Matthew the Apostle and Evangelist

December

4th December (  November) Entry of the Most Holy Theokos into the Temple (1st class relics of her parents, St Joachim and Anne will be available for veneration)

7th December ( November) St Catherine/Ekaterina of Alexandria ( this relic is presently on loan to another church, but it will be available for veneration from December 18th}

9th December ( November) Dedication of the Church of St George in Kiev (1st class relic of St George, and St Demetrius will be available for veneration)

13th December ( November) Saint Andrew the First Called, Patron Saint of Russia, Greece, Georgia and Scotland (a1st class relic will be available for veneration)

17th December (4th December)St Barbara the Great Martyr (1st class relic will be available for veneration from December 18th) St John of Damascus, Defender of Icons and New Theologian (relic will be available on the feast day in the evening).

19th December (6th December) St Nicholas of Myra (1st class relic will be available for veneration)

20th December (7th December) St Ambrose of Milan (1st class relic, with his friend  St John Chrysostom will be available for veneration)

22nd December ( 9th December) Conception by St Anne of the All Holy Theotokos (1st class relics of both parents of the Theotokos will be available for veneration)

25th December (12th December) … St Spyridon the Wonderworker (2nd class relic) – also, 1st class relics of the Holy Manger and of the Three Magi, St Balthasar of Arabia, St Melchior of Persia and St Gaspar of India will be available for veneration at least until Orthodox Christmas in the JULIAN calendar in January.

26th December (13th December) St Lucy of Syracuse (1st class relic will be available, with St Xenia of Rome, for veneration)